E.L. Haynes will continue virtual instruction through the end of Quarter 3. Learn more

Our team’s dedication makes our work possible.

From the Board of Trustees, who makes critical decisions pertaining to management, facilities, finance, and fundraising to our senior staff, who translates our mission into practice and guides the strategic direction of the school, to our campus-based and cross-campus staff, who are the ones fully realizing our mission in our school buildings and in classrooms with students every day, our team ensures that every student will be prepared to thrive in college, career, and life.

  • Reset

Board of Trustees

The E.L. Haynes Board of Trustees makes critical decisions pertaining to management, facilities, finance and fundraising and serves in the role of School Board.

Senior Leadership

Our senior staff translates our mission into practice and guides the strategic direction of the school.

Maria Boyer

Senior Director of Student Support Services

Joe Callahan

Senior Director of Development and Communications

Elementary School

Elementary School Leadership

Corderius Allen

Teacher

Lynise Banks

ParaProfessional

Judith Bhatia

Teacher

DeAunna Blackwell

Teacher

Eva Bollag

ParaProfessional

Morgan Bradshaw

Teacher

Benjamin Byrd

Teacher

Alana Canterbury

Teacher

Michelle Carter

ParaProfessional

Tyrone Carter

Instructional Aide

Rasheed Copeland

Operations Coordinator

Kailah Covington

Teacher

Regina D'Alessandro

Teacher

Sara Dax

Teacher

Jennifer Dodson

Teacher

Alison Drury

Teacher

Sebastien Durand

Operations Manager

Meredith Flynn

Speech Language Pathologist

Patrice Gardner

Instructional Aide

Cyril Gerald-Quinn

ParaProfessional

Teresa Gomes

Teacher

Giavanti Greenaugh

Teacher

Alvin Greene

Instructional Aide

Carla Grinnell

Teacher

Brittany Grow

Teacher

Hank Harrison

Instructional Aide

Rachel Heitin

Teacher

Elizabeth Hennings

Occupational Therapist

Matan Karasov

Teacher

Jessica Law

Teacher

Khanh Le

Teacher

Rachel Narrow

Social Worker

Tomi Nelson

Instructional Aide

Silvestre Paniagua

Facilities Coordinator

Aashish Parekh

Teacher

Juan Carlos Portillo Cruz

ParaProfessional

Gwyneth Prater

School Psychologist

Kate Ray

Teacher

Michelle Reid

Security Officer

Gloria Reyes

Receptionist

Rosenda Reyes

Food Service Coordinator

Joe Robinson

Teacher

Paul Robinson

Instructional Aide

Maria Roldan-Vasquez

Teacher

Cindi Roman

Instructional Aide

Ana Schwartz

Teacher

Ty'ease Setepenra

Teacher

Ebony Slaughter

Security Officer

Anissa Smith

Teacher

Kathy Toney-Greene

Instructional Aide

Claire Tucker

Teacher

Michelle Tyler

Teacher

Shaw Vanze

Teacher

Alyssa Venditto

Teacher

Erika Vivas

Receptionist

Middle School

Middle School Leadership

Rohey Mbenga

Assistant Director of Student Support Service

Kaleb Banks

Teacher

Nicholas Barr

ParaProfessional

Raven Blache

Teacher

Megan Boemio

Teacher

Abby Brisban, LGSW

Mary's Center School-Based Mental Health Clinician

John Burns

Teacher

Ashleigh Clarke

Teacher

Davia Coke-McKay

Teacher

Khalid Conteh

ParaProfessional

Briette Cottom

Food Service Coordinator

Gordon Craig

Teacher

Elsi Cruz

Operations Manager

Carmel Domond

Teacher

Marla Fletcher

Teacher

Terilyn Gaddis

Teacher

Claire Hall

Teacher

Nathaniel Harris III

Teacher

Briana Holmes

Teacher

LaToya Hutchins

Teacher

Delvin James

Teacher

John Johnson

Security Officer

Teri Johnson Stokes

Social Worker

Danielle Jones

Teacher

Paulina Jones

Teacher

Emma Lattes

Teacher

Evelyn Marquez

Receptionist

Gabriella Mercier

Teacher

April Mitchell

Teacher

Emeka Nwigwe

ParaProfessional

Thais Nysus

ParaProfessional

Felix Renaldo Paniagua

Facilities Coordinator

Marcus Peterson

Teacher

Cyril Pickering

School Psychologist

Diana Reyes

Operations Coordinator

Sabrina Shah

Speech Language Pathologist

Dylan Smither

Teacher

Zoe Spielvogel

Teacher

Travis Springer

Teacher

Elizabeth Takacs

Teacher

Jerri Taylor

School Counselor

Micah Thomas

Teacher

Florence Thomas

ParaProfessional

Stephanie Vela

Teacher

Larry Walker

Security Officer

Gregory Whitehead

Teacher

Marcus Wilson

Teacher

David Winns Jr.

ParaProfessional

Yuliya Yeremenko

Teacher

High School

High School Leadership

Amina Pleasant-Bey

Assistant Principal

Aishah Abdur-Rahman

High School Registrar

Nicole Addison

Teacher

Paula Almond

Teacher

Daiana Badgett

Operations Coordinator

Olivia Ball

Teacher

Caroline Beuley

Teacher

Jamie Binns

Teacher

Electra Bolotas

Teacher

Myles Bradshaw

ParaProfessional

Je'Sika Brown

ParaProfessional

Terrance Bullock

Security Officer

Keith Calix

Teacher

Marisol Castillo

Teacher

David Chachere

Teacher

Rodney Cherry

Teacher

Nathaniel Cole

Teacher

Jamaal Crowder

Teacher

Teresa Danskey

Teacher

William Day

Teacher

Christina DeBianchi

Teacher

Aaron Deseraux

ParaProfessional

Hannah Engel-Rebitzer

Teacher

Shirley Fletcher

ParaProfessional

Carolyn Frezzell

Operations Manager

Mary Gafford

Security Officer

Zeleta Green

Teacher

Douglass Harvey

Social Worker

Fatma Hasan

Teacher

Schuyler Hunt

Teacher

Aeriale Johnson

Teacher

Dontae Johnson

Facilities Coordinator

Daniel Jordan

Teacher

Topher Kandik

Teacher

Maritza Kemp

Teacher

Rachel Kuprenas

Teacher

Kristy Li Puma

Pre-College and College Success Coordinator

Andre Lindsey

Teacher

Abigail Marco

Teacher

Samuel Miranda

Teacher

Barrie Moorman

Alumni and College Counselor

Gaberella Navidi-Kasmai

Teacher

Alan Newman

Teacher

Isela Maria Paniagua

Food Service Coordinator

Chantal Portillo

Teacher

Alexia Ramos

Teacher

Karina Rey

Receptionist

Christopher Reynolds

ParaProfessional

Jessica Rucker

Teacher

Hiddai Rudasill

Teacher

Jonathan Rudasill

Teacher

Anna Savage, LGSW

Mary's Center School-Based Mental Health Clinician

Keylon Simpkins

Teacher

Crystal Snowden

Teacher

Andrew Somerville

College Counselor

William Stafford

Teacher

Phitida Taplah

Teacher

Keely Tefft

Teacher

Natasha Thompson

Teacher

Alma Velasquez

Social Worker

Julelah Wallace

Teacher

Cross-Campus

Marvin Artiga

Help Desk Technician

Alex Baron

Resident Assistant Principal

Brent Bass

Director of Athletics

Basil Chawkat

Director of Information Technology

Yaniza Creamer

Marketing and Communications Coordinator

Jose Hernandez Morales

Help Desk Coordinator

Julie Holt

Director of Special Education

Samone Jackson

Director of Child Care Subsidy Program

Allen Kramer

Director of Budget and Finance

Monique Lewis

Development Manager

Deena Marshall

Director of ELL

Luisa Millan

Community Schools Coordinator

Manuela Monsalve

Talent Acquisition Manager

Nioyonu Olutosin

Transition Coordinator

Aide Peralta

Budget and Finance Coordinator

Mekka Raqib

Student Engagement and Attendance Specialist

Adriana Salcedo

Director of Student Welllness

Amber Schlick

Director of Strategy and Policy

Stu Smither Wulsin

Director of Student Information

Erika Thomas

Student Support Services Coordinator

Chandaria Ward

Manager of Talent and Performance

Franklin Wassmer

Director of Data Systems

Kristin Yochum

Director of Operations

Help us create a more just and kind world.